Jump to content


Photo

HD shows LESS space AFTER removing stuff?


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#1 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 07 July 2010 - 1946 PM

Hi.

I haven't been able to perform a defrag on my HD since forever, so I was thinking to remove a whole lot of programs and stuff, defrag, the replace the programs after defrag BUT .... something keeps filling up my HD ... I think???

To go to defrag brings up info saying only 2% free space left ... and thats AFTER removing a whole lot of big programs etc, then rebooting computer, the defrag area shows only 1% free space now.

WHY would there be less space AFTER removing so much???
There should be a lot more free space left so I can at last defrag, or whatever ... shouldn't there???? But the opposite is true :(

Defrag says it needs 15% space to perform.

I really don't understand why removing stuff does NOT increase free space left.

Thanks for any info or pointers.
  • 0

#2 AETiglathPZ

AETiglathPZ

    Crew

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 725 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, IL

Posted 07 July 2010 - 2015 PM

How did you free up space? Did you ADD\REMOVE programs or just delete and empty the recycle bin? What size is your Hard Drive? or Drives?

1)One do DISK ClEANUP. Go to START > All Programs > Accessories > System Tool > Disk Cleanup

Start that up and click on EVERYTHING but COMPRESS OLD FILES.

Click on the MORE OPTIONS TAB and then the SYSTEM RESTORE(Clean Up) TAB and click YES.

Then press OK.

2) Go to the RECYCLE BIN Icon > PROPERTIES > and check "DO NOT MOVE FILES TO THE RECYCLE BIN. REMOVE FILES IMMEDIATELY WHEN DELETED.

This will immediate delete anything meant to be deleted with no going back. But your HD is pretty full.


How much space do you have now?
  • 0

#3 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 07 July 2010 - 2225 PM

How did you free up space? Did you ADD\REMOVE programs or just delete and empty the recycle bin? What size is your Hard Drive? or Drives?


HD = 37.25 GB

I now show 5% after doing the steps you mentioned (thats up from 1 or 2%!)

First I removed a few programs via the add/remove programs area. I even removed the firefox browser, adobe stuff including pdf reader and otherPreviously I had also removed a lot of photos and old files, can't remember what all I removed :D

1)One do DISK ClEANUP. Go to START > All Programs > Accessories > System Tool > Disk Cleanup


Done (hence now showing 5%) BUT I saw NO reference at all to "compress old files" ... ?

Start that up and click on EVERYTHING but COMPRESS OLD FILES.


Click on the MORE OPTIONS TAB and then the SYSTEM RESTORE(Clean Up) TAB and click YES.

Then press OK.


Done

2) Go to the RECYCLE BIN Icon > PROPERTIES > and check "DO NOT MOVE FILES TO THE RECYCLE BIN. REMOVE FILES IMMEDIATELY WHEN DELETED.

This will immediate delete anything meant to be deleted with no going back. But your HD is pretty full.

How much space do you have now?


Did NOT change to recycle bin settings yet .... afraid to permanantly delete something my cmputer needs to function while I'm messing around with everything ;)

As said ... I now show 5% free space.

For the record, I still have a new HD, about 100GB??? that I haven't been able to format and install as yet. It just won't format or "take" new install of windows xp pro.

There are SO many weird files on my computer that never used to be there, showing under installed programs now too. Things with C+ or XML etc. LOTS of downloaded updates of xp 2/3 etc Are these things for shared and remote computer sharing??? I dunno :( I did turn off/disable a lot of "remote sharing" "rpc" etc

I don't even have antivirus protection at the moment as I removed everything to try defrag then planned to redownload protection.

I'm very confused and cranky right now LOL

Edited by Dame Karmen, 07 July 2010 - 2229 PM.

  • 0

#4 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 07 July 2010 - 2251 PM

Hi again. Something that confused me about my computer and going online is that I now have TWO urls. One day the "https" was just "there"

HTTP my normal online url!

HTTPS ???????? WTF is this?

Edited by Dame Karmen, 07 July 2010 - 2253 PM.

  • 0

#5 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 08 July 2010 - 0033 AM

Hi again. Something that confused me about my computer and going online is that I now have TWO urls. One day the "https" was just "there"

HTTP my normal online url!

HTTPS ???????? WTF is this?


Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

http://en.wikipedia....iki/HTTP_Secure
  • 0

#6 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 08 July 2010 - 0330 AM

Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)

http://en.wikipedia....iki/HTTP_Secure


Ok. Skimmed through that info and its still totally confusing to me! :D I have NO idea why this SSL and C+ yada yada stuff was activated and made to happen on my machine. Seems likes its all related to doing business transactions securely online???

Some time back I DID download some Quickbooks accounting stuff to check it out, how it looks and works, when I was thinking about and trying to learn something about self employment/home based biz and doing secure business transactions online. I removed the quickbooks software some time ago and do no business at all online. I just use email and surf, make some online payments for services and thats about it.

My thinking, though I am very dense about computer stuff, is that if all of those extra functions/bits are activated on my machine then wouldn't that take up a lot of free space? I don't use them, don't need them, don't want them! How do I get rid of them while not screwing up having a functional computer and using the net?

The 64 dollar question is this: Would removing them or somehow deactivating them all free up a lot of space on the HD???

I used to be able to defrag my computer!

I really do feel totally stupid and frustrated here :(
  • 0

#7 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 08 July 2010 - 1544 PM

Very weird. I removed even more software from my HD again and now its showing LESS free space than showed BEFORE I removed it! Again.

Can this be a virus problem do you think? Something filling up my HD???
  • 0

#8 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 09 July 2010 - 0346 AM

I'm back :P

I ended up removing a lot more stuff and files (mainly all my HP scanner/printer software and all the XP service packs as I saw they took a lot of space :D ) did clean disk steps afterwards. I thought maybe removing them might give me space and I could replace them afterwards. I ended up with 7% freespace, tried defrag and told it to scan anyways even though it did not have the recommended 15% It actually defragged!!!! although it couldn't defrag a number of fragmented files. Oh well. Point is is it got through the whole defrag process which took FOREVER ... AND without crashing/freezing or trashing my computer PHEW. It completed, except for the files it couldn't defrag. Oh well.

I then redownoaded all the MS XP updates and service packs (my system has a hard time and keeps failing at installing the service packs anyways! SP2 AND SP3 ... I don't know what the probem is preventing installing. Oh well!

So am back up to where my system was, minus many programs which I'll have to redownload/install. Now I see my IE is also upgraded to IE 8! Oh well :D

So, here I be still operating and even online. With stuff to figure out still. Like getting those updates and SP packs installed, as well as my programs I use, inluding PDF readers and such. Windows XP and Office sure take up a lot of computer space!!!!!!!! or so it appears.

Meanwhile ......... I dropped into the library when I went to the store this evening and found 2 books that might help me get my new HD in or get this one in better shape.

PC Repair & Maintenance a Practical Guide by Joel Rosenthal & Kevin Irwin... which includes help for XP.

Also The Complete Idiots Guide to Windows XP.

I hope I can understand and use them. Wish me luck eh? I feel so dense and absolutely stupid. I'm not smart about anything at all, feel absolutely useless and dumb bout computer stuff or learning, and my ego sure needs a boost by now, so I had better bloody well learn and accomplish something ARGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

BTW I noticed that all that C++ XML whatevers all seem related to XP updates and service packs so they belong to XP ... and I assume they should stay?
  • 0

#9 JCT

JCT

    Crew

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 09 July 2010 - 1818 PM

The service packs are probably failing to install due to a lack of disk space. I wouldn't install anything new until you get that new hard drive installed!

From the small hard drive you mentioned, I'm assuming that you are using a laptop. I'd find my manufacturer's restore disk, swap out the hard drive, then restore Windows to the new hard drives. You can buy a cheap ($20) USB to hard drive kit to connect your old hard drive and then transfer your data across. Or buy an external hard drive kit and put your old drive into it - its a bit more permanent than the other way.

Good luck!
  • 0

#10 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 09 July 2010 - 2022 PM

The service packs are probably failing to install due to a lack of disk space. I wouldn't install anything new until you get that new hard drive installed!

From the small hard drive you mentioned, I'm assuming that you are using a laptop. I'd find my manufacturer's restore disk, swap out the hard drive, then restore Windows to the new hard drives. You can buy a cheap ($20) USB to hard drive kit to connect your old hard drive and then transfer your data across. Or buy an external hard drive kit and put your old drive into it - its a bit more permanent than the other way.

Good luck!


Hi! Thanks for your input here :)

For starters, nope, not a laptop. A full computer/desktop with external tower, monitor yada yada.

OK. I agree thats probably the problem re not installng the SP's. No room at the Inn :D Although my computer did install them AFTER i removed everything and defraggged but now I'm back to almost zero free space left with that SP2 installed now.

I don't have a "manufacturers restore disk" whatever that is????? and I don't know what you mean by "swap out" or "restore Windows to the new HD'. I still don't understand Geeky-Greek language :D

OK. What I DO have is:

One HD, too small but it has a valid copy of Windows but NO DISKS available. I got no disks with it when I bought the machine !!!!

One new HD more than twice as big for space, TWO XP disks that MS says both are invalid and won't work with them :(

I was surprized today when I decided to connect to the new HD and found it works - provided valid installations were on it, which obviously they aren't valid!

Sounds like, by what you say, that I should be able to somehow get my current small HD valid Windows to work on the new HD ... but WITHOUT THE DISKS am I sunk????
  • 0

#11 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 09 July 2010 - 2031 PM

Hey again.

By "manufacturers restore disk" do you mean a disk that goes with the HD? If so, I wonder if I can download this from the manufacturers site? (as soon as I can figure out who manufactured the disk that is!)

PS: It looks like the new HD is a Seagate which was bought new, and I don't ever recall them providing me a disk to go with the HD???

Edited by Dame Karmen, 09 July 2010 - 2106 PM.

  • 0

#12 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0100 AM

I was surprized today when I decided to connect to the new HD and found it works - provided valid installations were on it, which obviously they aren't valid!


Karmen,

Do you mean that the second large HD is installed in your PC? If so you can just format it and shovel all your extra files and downloads onto it. That would be the best solution. You don't need a really large primary HD just to run the Windows OS.
  • 0

#13 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0314 AM

Karmen,

Do you mean that the second large HD is installed in your PC? If so you can just format it and shovel all your extra files and downloads onto it. That would be the best solution. You don't need a really large primary HD just to run the Windows OS.


Currently I have TWO HD's. I have to unplug the same cords from one HD and plug them into the other (both HD are set in the one case/tower) back and forth as I fiddle with the new one which has invalid windows. Like running two computers but using the same connection cords and tower/case, have to switch that way!

The new HD is:
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 80GB

Lots of problems with the new HD though:
Apparently invalid copies of Windows so MS will NOT update it and work with me :(

The new HD won't allow me to format itself. ...

I HAD wondered if I could format C drive to start from scratch with a fresh install of XP attempt again via going into the setup area at bootup ... you know, hitting delete during boot up to be taken into the HD settings ... but I couldn't even get in there to have a look at whats in there as it demanded a password from me. I must have put a password protect on it so I can't get in there at all now ARGH IS THERE A WAY TO GET RID OF THAT PASSWORD??? though I don't know what PW I gave?

Geez. I wish I could just copy/paste my damned valid XP program and send it to myself in an email because I can get at my Yahoo email via BOTH hard drives :D Email is the only connection/communication link that I have between the two HD's.

I sure wish I had the disks for the valid copy :( The guy didn't give them to me when he sold me the computer. I only have whats installed.

I'm tired and confused right now so better shut up until I'm more clearheaded again :D

Edited by Dame Karmen, 10 July 2010 - 0321 AM.

  • 0

#14 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0329 AM

PS:

What I'm TRYING to do is have ONE HD ... the new 80GB one that can hold all my programs so I have access to them all in one place (one HD)
  • 0

#15 sunday

sunday

    Bronze-age right-wing delusional retard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11,972 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Badalona, Spain
  • Interests:Technology, History

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0345 AM

Karmen, you may want to have a look to this in order to put the old disk in a useful operating state. Afterwards it may be possible to use the second disk.

BTW, almost all motherboards have more than one HDD connections. Why not use the two HD together?
  • 0

#16 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0356 AM

Karmen, you may want to have a look to this in order to put the old disk in a useful operating state. Afterwards it may be possible to use the second disk.

BTW, almost all motherboards have more than one HDD connections. Why not use the two HD together?


Am about to visit that link now, but quick reply to why not use 2 together?

I don't know how :D And if it costs money, even a lousy $5.oo, I just don't have it ;)

But wait a sec, I won a free ticket for lotto Max and maybe I'll check now to see if I won and can buy everyone in TN a new computer :D :D back shortly ....
  • 0

#17 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0403 AM

That site looks very interesting. I'll have a proper look through tomorrow. Its 3 a.m. here and my brain is toast. Too HOT in my apt. The thermometer shows almost 30C in here and I'm all sweaty (don't get excited guys :D ) ...
  • 0

#18 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 0428 AM

Well, hate to be disappointed and to disappoint, but I only won $1.oo on the Extra, so there will be no new computers for me or any of you. Sorry my friends :D

I'm going to bed now. Sleep should improve my disposition ...... I hope ;)
  • 0

#19 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 10 July 2010 - 2049 PM

I'm going to check out that tweaking site now.

BTW I had removed my Mozilla browser to free up some more space and instead of downloading it again after defragging, after browsing this broken computers area I spotted mentions of someone using Opera, so I thought I'd check it out. I downloaded it, it took, and wow, am using it and it changes and loads pages pretty darned fast :) IExploder is so big and so slow with so much going on in it, animations etc, its a slow pain to browse with it.

Out of curiosity I had also been checking online for if there is such a creature as a free operating system you can just download and install from the net ... wondering if that might be a possible means of an OS for the new drive if I can't properly install XP on it. I seem to remember reading that MS has fixed it so that if they say your copy is invalid then it will stop working completely??? That would suck.

Anyways, just popped in to get at that tweak link again and had to blah blah blah a bit :D
  • 0

#20 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 12 July 2010 - 2156 PM

So ... how come no one told me I had to "boot from CD" during boot up process to format and install windows? :D (I forgot that process ... and I didn't need a password either!)

At any rate, I just did that, hoping I selected the correct things for input (partition yada yada, not a clue but I just selected things hoping for the best, including "format" first) I must have done it right because it installed windows xp fresh from a disk, but same problem as before. Its NOT a valid/genuine windows says MS :(

I guess the one that came installed on my small old drive is the one I have to use since I have no disks. Oh well. Such is life eh? :D

I'm currently in here on my new HD with the un-genuine windoze, unsafe surfing :D
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users