Jump to content


Photo

HD shows LESS space AFTER removing stuff?


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#21 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 13 July 2010 - 0054 AM

So ... how come no one told me I had to "boot from CD" during boot up process to format and install windows? :D (I forgot that process ... and I didn't need a password either!)

At any rate, I just did that, hoping I selected the correct things for input (partition yada yada, not a clue but I just selected things hoping for the best, including "format" first) I must have done it right because it installed windows xp fresh from a disk, but same problem as before. Its NOT a valid/genuine windows says MS :(

I guess the one that came installed on my small old drive is the one I have to use since I have no disks. Oh well. Such is life eh? :D

I'm currently in here on my new HD with the un-genuine windoze, unsafe surfing :D


Karmen,

I can answer so of your questions now, I was on my iPod Touch all weekend.

1) Yes you need the Microsoft Genuine Validation password to properly install windows.

2) There is software to clone your old HD onto your larger newer HD. If you know the manufacturer of the second HD you can usually download the software for free from the maker. There is no guarantee the maker has this software available for download but it is usually included with brand new HDs.

3) If your machine is a few years old as I presume it is, most motherboards have two IDE cable connectors. Each IDE cable can usually control two devices (HD, DVD-RW...etc). One end of the cable will be attached to the motherboard and one end will be attached to the HD. It might also be connected to the DVD/CD-ROM drive. You will probably need to change the jumper setting on the second larger HD to slave then you can plug the cable into it.

Wiki has images of the cables:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IDE_Cable

4) After you have both drives up and running (you can see both drives in Windows Explorer) you can format the second drive to hold data:

START>Setting>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management>Right click the HD you want to format>Click Format

or

START>Programs>Accessories>Windows Explorer>Click My Computer>Right click the HD you want to format>Click Format

5) If your computer is working fine and your only problem is lack of space it probably would be better just to add the second HD and move all you saved files (JPG, PDF, DOC ,AVI, MP3, TXT...etc.) to the new HD. Also when you do downloads you can save them to the second larger drive and not have to worry about taking up valuable space. The other advantage is if you PC crashes you are less likely to lose your valuable data because it's not on the main HD. If worse comes to worse you can remove it and install it in another computer or put it in an external case and access all the data with another PC.

Hope this helps
  • 0

#22 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 0434 AM

Karmen,

I can answer so of your questions now, I was on my iPod Touch all weekend.

1) Yes you need the Microsoft Genuine Validation password to properly install windows.


For starters Evan THANK YOU for always taking me seriously and trying to help me. Boy o I owe you a good drunken night or something :D If theres ever anything you think I might be able to do for you as returned good karma, just ask and I will do if I can. Same goes for anyone and everyone else of TN who has ever helped me in any way! I have time and energy AND a net connection, for whatever I can do and all people have to do is ask me.

When installing the windoze, it requested the "key" 5 slots for 5 series of numbers. I entered them, they took, and windoze installed. The validation from MS didn't work, stating "invalid" and using words such as "may have a counterfiet copy" (yikes! that doesn't sound good!) All this mentioned again just for FYI BTW the disks were given to me by someone and I assumed they were "good"

2) There is software to clone your old HD onto your larger newer HD. If you know the manufacturer of the second HD you can usually download the software for free from the maker. There is no guarantee the maker has this software available for download but it is usually included with brand new HDs.


The new HD is allegedly new. I mentioned the model/make earlier in the thread. A Seagate Barracuda 7200 10 80GB if I remember correctly. I bought it from the local computer store. I don't recall ever getting any disks or anything with it. Just the ready to go HD which was up to me to connect to my machine at home and install, including me putting the OS on it.

I'll visit the Seagate site again to see if I can spot and find the download you mention. SHOULD the computer store have given me a disk of that???

3) If your machine is a few years old as I presume it is, most motherboards have two IDE cable connectors. Each IDE cable can usually control two devices (HD, DVD-RW...etc). One end of the cable will be attached to the motherboard and one end will be attached to the HD. It might also be connected to the DVD/CD-ROM drive. You will probably need to change the jumper setting on the second larger HD to slave then you can plug the cable into it.

Wiki has images of the cables:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IDE_Cable


Yes my machine is a few years old. I don't know how old though as I bought it used. It had XP on it.

Looking inside the case I see the MB (I think LOL) and I see TWO of those cables running from it.
One runs from the MB to the DVD player
The other runs from the MB to the HD .. its this one that I've been switching between HD's.

I will have to figure out what you mean me to do to regards the "change jumper setting to slave" -------- meaning I should go through the whole setup process while booting from CD again???

Sorry I'm confused about all this.

I won't respond to the rest of your advice yet, about "after both drives up & running" ... will get back to that step after I've understood and accomplished things up to ths point.



4) After you have both drives up and running (you can see both drives in Windows Explorer) you can format the second drive to hold data:

START>Setting>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management>Right click the HD you want to format>Click Format

or

START>Programs>Accessories>Windows Explorer>Click My Computer>Right click the HD you want to format>Click Format

5) If your computer is working fine and your only problem is lack of space it probably would be better just to add the second HD and move all you saved files (JPG, PDF, DOC ,AVI, MP3, TXT...etc.) to the new HD. Also when you do downloads you can save them to the second larger drive and not have to worry about taking up valuable space. The other advantage is if you PC crashes you are less likely to lose your valuable data because it's not on the main HD. If worse comes to worse you can remove it and install it in another computer or put it in an external case and access all the data with another PC.

Hope this helps


  • 0

#23 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 0436 AM

Correction: actually I see 3 cables from MB. the 3rd one goes from MB to the small floppy drive.
  • 0

#24 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 0451 AM

I found this in Seagate and will browse through the info although I already feel like I have a huge comprehension mental block happening here. I be scared :D its like walking into a store in another country and all products and info are alien and its not my first or 2nd language either! :D

http://seagate.custk...9419&NewLang=en
  • 0

#25 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 1630 PM

I'm on my old small HD with good windoze right now. Am checking out the info Seagate (link). I'd like to see photos though to see what the case and hardware innards and connectors/connections look like, or SHOULD look like. Things sink in better when I can see the "visual".

http://seagate.custk...Lang=en&Hilite=

My understanding, what I'm getting, is that provided I have all the correct cables and they are connected correctly etc, I should be able to go into disk management through my current sm HD and setup the new one from here

OK also found this page about migrating/cloning etc:

http://seagate.custk...1991&NewLang=en

Edited by Dame Karmen, 13 July 2010 - 1645 PM.

  • 0

#26 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 1920 PM

PS BTW:

My connector cord that runs between the motherboard and the HD has an EXTRA UNUSED PLUG IN bit on the cord, its "just there" ... which happens to plug perfectly into the new HD

Also, the wires/cords that connect to the HD with the white 4 prong plugin bits has an extra one, unused and just there as well .. that looks like it will plug into the new HD too.

If I connect those extra bits to the new HD then then both HD's are connected with the same cords as well as both hard drives are connected to each other AND the computer works!

... thats my logic anyways :D Am I wrong to think I don't need more cables/plugins if they look to be already there just to plug into both HD's AND all proper connections are already good to go and can talk to each other??? BECAUSE all the plug in bits are included on the already working connected HD cord???

I'm sorry if I sound confusing not kowing how to describe things, but I hope you get what I mean anyways ;)

Edited by Dame Karmen, 13 July 2010 - 1925 PM.

  • 0

#27 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 13 July 2010 - 2047 PM

OK. Found this site with info and some diagrams re installing HDs etc ... which shows in fig 1.4 that the cord I'm talking about and have is that one, a standard IDE cord with master AND slave plugs/connectors.

Do I just plug the slave plugin into the new HD then am good to go with going straight into my XP disk management in my master sm HD to get it to find and format/configure the new HD as a slave?

http://www.helpwithp...-old-hard-drive
  • 0

#28 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 14 July 2010 - 0051 AM

Karmen,

It looks like you have a handle on the situation just follow the diagrams and instructions and you should do fine. Work on each drive to get it ready (set the jumper first). It looks like you have the right cable and your powersupply has enough connectors to do the job. Once you have it all installed and your system boots to the Windows Desktop you can follow the instructions I mentioned above.

I doubt you need to clone your older (small) drive to the new (larger) HD. Once your new drive is reformatted you can just move all your data and files to the new drive and "live happily ever after".

Sorry it took so long to get back to you but I've also got three dismembered PC I'm working on at the moment.

It's kind of frustrating on my end because I could do all of the above for you in a few minutes but I'm half a continent away.

Good Luck, and welcome to the wonderful world of IT.
  • 0

#29 sunday

sunday

    Bronze-age right-wing delusional retard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11,970 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Badalona, Spain
  • Interests:Technology, History

Posted 14 July 2010 - 0409 AM

Delete. Already covered.

Edited by sunday, 14 July 2010 - 0409 AM.

  • 0

#30 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 14 July 2010 - 1339 PM

Karmen,

It looks like you have a handle on the situation just follow the diagrams and instructions and you should do fine. Work on each drive to get it ready (set the jumper first). It looks like you have the right cable and your powersupply has enough connectors to do the job. Once you have it all installed and your system boots to the Windows Desktop you can follow the instructions I mentioned above.


Thanks again Evan ;) You do sound up to your ears in PC's fiddlings. Isn't it funny that something PC uses terms like Master & Slave? That's SO not PC. The activists must be sleeping? :D :D :D

OK, back to my PC master and Slave stuff:

I have to learn what jumpers/settings are and how to "set" them (how, where, what, when yada yada) Will browse for diagrams and explanations. The library books have some info but my brain isn't getting it yet. This whole process (computer building and setups) really is like being forced to have to try read and comprehend something before I know the alphabet! Learn "while" I try and do ....

I can NOT screw up my old Master's windoze setup because I do NOT have the disks if I make it unfunctional with messing around in it, so need to be careful.



I doubt you need to clone your older (small) drive to the new (larger) HD. Once your new drive is reformatted you can just move all your data and files to the new drive and "live happily ever after".


I used the wrong term I guess, clone. I meant transferring/moving (learning how to) some things from my master over to the slave once connected and both drives operational and working together properly. I have lots of questions about how master and slave work, when and how to switch between the two but I won't worry about learning that stuff until I have both drives functional and good to go.

First I need to know about jumpers and whatever else I need to know and do that I don't know now, and how to do it, the right actions and steps order, to "prepare" my disks ......................

Sorry it took so long to get back to you but I've also got three dismembered PC I'm working on at the moment.

It's kind of frustrating on my end because I could do all of the above for you in a few minutes but I'm half a continent away.

Good Luck, and welcome to the wonderful world of IT.


I just think that it's totally awesome that you take the time to try and help me, and so many others, in TN. One of our resident geeks to help us TNers do TN :D

And yeah, when ya know what you're doing these jobs are fast and ticketty boo, for sure. Its hard to remember what its like to know zip to be able to explain things to "know zip" people when trying to help them. Troubleshooting must be very time consuming and frustrating when talking to people who know zip about computers functionings. My hats off to anyone who does that!
  • 0

#31 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 14 July 2010 - 1407 PM

Found an interactive page about jumper settings, included for my specific new HD:

http://support.seaga...mper_Guide.html
  • 0

#32 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 14 July 2010 - 1826 PM

VERY KEWL!!!! I was able to download and run advanced windows care "clean disk" utility and it actually did it!!! My free space went from basically ZERO to almost 1/4 of C drive free again!!!!!!!!!! I KNEW there was a lot of crap files on here! Just didn't know how to recognize them to delete them. Now how bluddy kewl is THAT eh? :D Gawd how I love it when things work. Either that or I'm just in a euphoric mood from chocolate which I've been devouring and am overly reactive to small pleasures?! Endorphins release ... more please :D

For the record, I haven't attemped to slave drive this thing yet but I did manage to format a floppy and make a startup disk, and am trying to learn how to do "backup" (how to and what) which you folks tried explaining to me how to do in past but I wasn't able to. I think I'm not afraid to try it now if I learn how. THEN I will risk adding the slave drive.

Meanwhile, gawd how I love chocolate, especially when the sun and warmth is back and happening again. Beautiful combination, what? :D
  • 0

#33 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 15 July 2010 - 0026 AM

VERY KEWL!!!! I was able to download and run advanced windows care "clean disk" utility and it actually did it!!! My free space went from basically ZERO to almost 1/4 of C drive free again!!!!!!!!!! I KNEW there was a lot of crap files on here! Just didn't know how to recognize them to delete them. Now how bluddy kewl is THAT eh? :D Gawd how I love it when things work. Either that or I'm just in a euphoric mood from chocolate which I've been devouring and am overly reactive to small pleasures?! Endorphins release ... more please :D

For the record, I haven't attemped to slave drive this thing yet but I did manage to format a floppy and make a startup disk, and am trying to learn how to do "backup" (how to and what) which you folks tried explaining to me how to do in past but I wasn't able to. I think I'm not afraid to try it now if I learn how. THEN I will risk adding the slave drive.

Meanwhile, gawd how I love chocolate, especially when the sun and warmth is back and happening again. Beautiful combination, what? :D


Good for you. :)

"Your mission, if you choose to accept it", is to install your spare HD. Figure that out and keep learning about your machine you might be able to make a few bucks working on and fixing your friends PCs. Don't laugh, if you can make some cash installing someones HD or DVD Drive go for it. At this point you probably know more about computers than most of your friends.
  • 0

#34 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 15 July 2010 - 0114 AM

Good for you. :)

"Your mission, if you choose to accept it", is to install your spare HD. Figure that out and keep learning about your machine you might be able to make a few bucks working on and fixing your friends PCs. Don't laugh, if you can make some cash installing someones HD or DVD Drive go for it. At this point you probably know more about computers than most of your friends.


WooHoo ... pat pat. Thanks Evan :D

I'm not feeling ready to go at trying to install the new HD yet. Still want to figure out how to back my system up before I do that ... MEANWHILE I played with the ASC software and did some tasks while theres lots more memory room on the drive to do things. Kinda like housecleaning whats left in it before adding the new HD then reinstalling my programs I uninstalled. I ran the ASC and ..........

It completed scans and fixing a lot of problems, including it did another defrag that took about 4 HOURS!!!!! Holy hanna :D

It found and fixed 17 system optimization problems, fixed 3880 system defence problems, fixed 3131 fragmented files ... whatta dump eh?

AND it did a security analysis that I didn't know what actions to do as it mentioned some files were necessary and I don't have a clue what is and isn't necessary for my computer and programs ... my problem is not knowing whether to repair or not so I did nothing and just saved a report of what it found (a highjack this report?????) I think theres lots of stuff in there that shouldn't be on my computer. I was worried about "what if I "repair" and reactivate something thats a highjack or virus or something? ................ so til I'm sure what I'm doing, I'll do nothing.

Be nice to clear out all problems before I add the new HD and reinstall all my programs/hardwares again, so I can start clean as possible.

I think a lot of things I've "accomplished" so far are mostly "don't really know what I'm doing and boy am I a lucky duck cause my computer still works" :D You folks have helped me a lot too, while I haven't understood the techyness. I just did what I was told.

Well, keeping fingers crossed here as I carry on bit by bit.

;)
  • 0

#35 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 15 July 2010 - 1708 PM

Question I haven't found a clear answer for in my books or online about adding slave drive:

Do I have to format/erase the new HD again BEFORE I try connecting it to the slave connection? Or do I just connect it as is and can format/erase installs on it via my master legit XP disk management once connected???

My worry is that the bad XP I installed on the new drive will conflict with my legit XP on my old sm HD.

I hope I explained that right ;)
  • 0

#36 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 15 July 2010 - 2336 PM

Question I haven't found a clear answer for in my books or online about adding slave drive:

Do I have to format/erase the new HD again BEFORE I try connecting it to the slave connection? Or do I just connect it as is and can format/erase installs on it via my master legit XP disk management once connected???

My worry is that the bad XP I installed on the new drive will conflict with my legit XP on my old sm HD.

I hope I explained that right ;)


No, it won't interfere with your primary HD (C:). Just plug it in after you have it set to "slave". Once it's installed and you boot into Windows just find it and format it. After that's done we can help you with the little stuff. :)
  • 0

#37 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 16 July 2010 - 0436 AM

No, it won't interfere with your primary HD (C:). Just plug it in after you have it set to "slave". Once it's installed and you boot into Windows just find it and format it. After that's done we can help you with the little stuff. :)


Well Evan, I'd feel totally happy to hear that if I weren't afraid that my good system is totally screwed now.

I was an idiot I think. I figured I had better redownload and install the sp3 stuff again while I had space again in case lack of space prevented the installs before, as I just learned that ms is no longer supporting earlier versions (sp2 etc) as of a couple of days ago.

So being a good girl I went in and it was downloading and installing beautifully ... then ... FREEZE ... my whole system froze. Had to shut er down cold and now my system is all screwed up. I can boot into a desktop that just shows a photo of my Mom that I put on the desktop ... ALL THE ICONS on the desktop and trays/bars are GONE. Just the start link shows, but its dead. Task manager will sometimes eventually come up but no applications show as running.

I managed to boot into safe mode, tried last good config .... pfffffffffffft

booted in safemode again and tried "restore" to yesterday before I installed, or tried, the sp3. ........... pfffft ... same desktop with no icons and a dead start button.

I'm stumped. That failed download process really effed things up and I don't know what to do now, not having the original xp disk for my legit xp :(

I'm in here on the new HD, which of course is screwy since its not properly installed and supported.

Any bright ideas? :(

I have been perusing the library books but ............ hmmmmmm.

If I've toasted my good OS then I am sunk without the original disk methinks ....
  • 0

#38 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 16 July 2010 - 1845 PM

Well, I consider it a good sign that I can get into my system in safe mode! In the events area I found "an event ID 7026" --- info naming a lot of boot/start drivers failures to load. Not sure why they didn't or how to remedy that.

So its surfing and reading I will go ;)
  • 0

#39 EvanDP

EvanDP

    Deus Ex Nukina

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Interests:SciFi, firearms, Military history, computers, redheads

Posted 16 July 2010 - 2331 PM

Well, I consider it a good sign that I can get into my system in safe mode! In the events area I found "an event ID 7026" --- info naming a lot of boot/start drivers failures to load. Not sure why they didn't or how to remedy that.

So its surfing and reading I will go ;)


Ah, "No peace for the wicked, no rest for the weary". ;):P

You can try to install service pack 3 from safe mode or you can also try to uninstall the last program you installed. The last program you installed I guess is the Advanced Windows Care. You can also check if there are new drivers for your hardware the event logged is sometimes related to drivers.
  • 0

#40 Dame Karmen

Dame Karmen

    Velkomin heim Tankur-netters

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:BC
  • Interests:Family, friends, people, stuff of life in general --- past, present and future!

Posted 17 July 2010 - 0050 AM

Ah, "No peace for the wicked, no rest for the weary". ;):P

You can try to install service pack 3 from safe mode or you can also try to uninstall the last program you installed. The last program you installed I guess is the Advanced Windows Care. You can also check if there are new drivers for your hardware the event logged is sometimes related to drivers.


No rest is about right :D Meanwhile I'm lucky I can get online with my other drive for now while I figure things out.

I think I screwed up by trying to downlaod and install xp3 from ms. I think I was supposed to save the file and install from my machine, not from online and thats likely why I've had a hard time with sp3 not installing right before too.... so you're probably on the money, or something, about the AWC too. I'll uninstall that via the safe mode if it lets me then see if I can boot up properly. If not I'll try find if I can install sp3 again via safemode ... will keep you posted ;)

By the way the error message 7026 drivers that failed to load are

AFD
Fips
IPSec
MRxSmb
NetBios
NetBT
P3
RasAcd
Rdbss
Tcpip
WS2IFSL

Fun ............. BTW its a real trip to unplug and plugin the HD connectors with my gimpy hands. I have wounds to show for it ;) They sure are snug and hard to unplug!!!! Hope I don't damage them switching back and forth like a psycho :D

Edited by Dame Karmen, 17 July 2010 - 0053 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users